Machu Picchu App Logo

Privacy and Data Protection Policies

In MACHU PICCHU APP a trademark registered by CHASKI TRAVEL AGENCY S.A.C. We inform you that, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law, in compliance with the provisions of article 10 of Decree 1377 of 2013, all personal data provided by you will be stored in our database. of data under a secure environment and will not be available to the general public, all of this with the purpose of being able to respond to your requests, respond to your queries or send the information associated with your contracted services and/or keep you up to date with information. which we consider may be of interest to you.


Likewise, to use some of the services or access certain content, you must previously provide certain personal data, which will only be used for the purpose for which they were collected. The type of possible information that may be requested includes: Names, surnames, email address (e-mail), date of birth, gender, country, among others, not all the information requested when entering the site. It is mandatory to provide it, except that which we consider appropriate to process your requests and requirements.


Said Information will not be shared or revealed, except when authorized by you, or in the following cases:

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at any time at our email: info@machupicchu.app

User register

Access and navigation to our web portal, applications and/or web components do not require prior registration. However, access to rates and/or agreements for certain services will require registration, the User is free to choose to register or not.


Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law and its regulations, it is reported that all data provided and recorded in the forms provided in the User registration process will be automatically registered and stored in the “MACHU PICCHU APP” database, obtaining at that time the free, prior, express, informed and unequivocal consent of the Registered User.


Likewise, it is established that all personal information provided will not be given for use, marketed, sold, rented or transferred in any way and that it will only be to maintain communication with our Registered Users.


In addition, a copy of the identity document may be requested for consideration to validate said information, safeguarding our Client's personal information at all times.


The Client is directly responsible for having the corresponding documentation required by the relevant authorities. The process, management and obtaining of the corresponding visa(s) to visit a country is the exclusive responsibility of the Client, therefore MACHU PICCHU APP cannot be indicated as responsible for problems that the Client may suffer by not having the documents in the conditions required by the corresponding authorities.


Stored data

All information requested at the time of online reservation or purchase and mentioned above is stored on our servers, in a database. Due to the very nature of our Agency and because we sell tourist services, there is always a certain time (up to 18 months) between the moment of paying and the moment of receiving our services. During all this time, we need this information to prepare the contracted services. After the service is completed, this data is stored on our servers for several reasons:


Everything you need to visit Machu Picchu is here

You decide what to include in your trip to Machu Picchu

CONTACTS

info@machupicchu.app+51 996 126 060

POLICIES

Terms and ConditionsPrivacy Policies

OFFICE HOURS

Monday to Friday

9am - 1pm & 3pm - 8pm

Saturday

9am - 1pm

Sunday

closed

FOLLOW US

YoutubeInstagram

PAYMENT METHODS

Payment methods Machu Picchu App
Machu Picchu App

Chaski Travel Agency S.A.C. - Copyright © 2018 - 2024, All Rights Reserved